Why is gcc-3.3.1-no_fixincludes-2.patch patch applied in Chapter 6?

zoltan fmzoltan at mindspring.com
Sun Mar 14 19:45:56 PST 2004


The explanation for why to patch gcc with the -no_fixincludes patch in 
Chapter 5 is very nice, and I think I understand it...but by the 
explanation itself, it seems to imply that the -no_fixincludes patch 
OUGHT NOT be appled in chapter 6.  But it is.

Could the reasoning for this be clarified a bit please, cause I can't 
quite follow the it...

Thanks,
John




More information about the lfs-book mailing list