Does the M4 package need to be identified as a "host requirement"?

Philipp Christian Loewner bOrgph at web.de
Mon Oct 6 08:04:09 PDT 2008


On Mon, 06 Oct 2008 16:15:43 +0200, Randy McMurchy  
<randy at linuxfromscratch.org> wrote:

> Hi all,
>
> Best I can tell the GMP package needs M4 to build successfully.
> This can be approached in one of two ways:
>
> 1. Build M4 before building GMP in Chapter 5 (in fact it may
> be needed to be built before GCC pass1 as GMP is built inside
> the GCC Pass1 instructions.
>
> 2. Add it to the Host Requirements page.
>
> Thoughts from others would be appreciated.
>

Hi,

I would prefer your first suggestion. I know that the
liveCD project is considered as "dead", but I also think
that many users who build LFS (especially first-time users)
will try to use the liveCD as host system.
Quite a few users using the CD will not check the host system
requirements, leading to errors when trying to build GMP.

So I think we should either build M4 in the book or, if we add
it to the host system requirements, add a note that the liveCD
is outdated and that people should check the host system
requirements even if using the CD.

Well, maybe we should add that note in either case, or is
it already present and I just oversaw it?

Regards
	- Philipp



More information about the lfs-dev mailing list