Does the M4 package need to be identified as a "host requirement"?

Bruce Dubbs bruce.dubbs at gmail.com
Mon Oct 6 08:05:06 PDT 2008


Randy McMurchy wrote:
> Hi all,
> 
> Best I can tell the GMP package needs M4 to build successfully.
> This can be approached in one of two ways:
> 
> 1. Build M4 before building GMP in Chapter 5 (in fact it may
> be needed to be built before GCC pass1 as GMP is built inside
> the GCC Pass1 instructions.
> 
> 2. Add it to the Host Requirements page.

If we can build it in LFS without additional host support, then we should do 
that.  Just moving the order of builds would be preferable to a new host 
requirement, even if we need to add M4 to chapter 5.  M4 and GMP are very simple 
builds.

   -- Bruce



More information about the lfs-dev mailing list