Does the M4 package need to be identified as a "host requirement"?

Randy McMurchy randy at linuxfromscratch.org
Sat Oct 11 17:42:27 PDT 2008


Bruce Dubbs wrote:

> Since M4 is basically a short CMMI install at 0.2 SBU and 10M disk, I'd prefer 
> to see it retained in Chapter 5 and moved.  It may not be strictly necessary but 
> the overhead of doing so is really negligible and the more we build using our 
> own tools without relying on the host's tools, the better.

Well, there doesn't seem to be a consensus of what to do,
and I really have no preference either way. Let's run with
Bruce's preference.

Gotta build M4 in Chapter 5 anyway, so what real difference
does it make to do it sooner than later?

-- 
Randy



More information about the lfs-dev mailing list