6.16 gcc omit-frame pointer

David Jensen djensenlin at windstream.net
Wed Dec 1 12:01:47 PST 2010


On Wed, 01 Dec 2010 11:38:06 -0600
Bruce Dubbs <bruce.dubbs at gmail.com> wrote:

> David Jensen wrote:
> 
> > The point of the thread is that the 'chapter 5 gcc pass 2' and the
> > 'chapter 6 gcc' instructions and explanations are inconsistent,
> > confusing and wrong for all but i?86.  Maybe even completely
> > outdated.
> 
> I'm not an expert on compilers, but the GCC instructions in Chapter 5 
> and Chapter 6 need to be different for our purposes.
> 
> What we have now works.  I'm reluctant to change the instructions on 
> such an important component unless there are clear advantages.
> 
>    -- Bruce

Well, maybe I'm nitpicking but 'chapter 5 gcc pass 2' says if you have
an x86 do this, while 'chapter 6 gcc' says for consistency do something
else.  The 'chapter 6 gcc' instructions do not work to give
consistency on x86_64.  IMHO

---
David Jensen




More information about the lfs-dev mailing list