LFS 6.1.1: chroot need to exited prior to running grub?

Angel Tsankov fn42551 at fmi.uni-sofia.bg
Mon May 1 12:40:29 PDT 2006


Section 8.4. "Making the LFS System Bootable" says to start the grub shell and issue a command like "root (hd0,3)." The root 
command, however, cannot mount the partition since we have not yet exited the chroot environment and grub cannot find any hard 
drives. Is this right, or am I missing smth? 




More information about the lfs-support mailing list